Welcome to the new voting world where compliance with the state’s rules is expected.
[…] Lots of scenarios given.
In the letter, several different scenarios of election disruptions and possible illegality are given to law enforcement with corresponding Michigan legal statutes to go along with the situations. For example, open carry of firearms is permitted in Michigan, but the guidance encourages law enforcement to consider arresting individuals whose firearm presence might be deemed intimidating to voters.
The guidance points to MCL 168.932(a) in this situation which makes it a 90-day misdemeanor for a person to attempt to influence an elector. The statute says, “a person shall not attempt, by means of bribery, menace, or other corrupt means or device, either directly or indirectly, to influence an elector in giving his or her vote, or to deter the elector from, or interrupt the elector in giving his or her vote at any election held in this state.”
When rights collide.
Michigan law prohibits firearms within 100 feet of polling sites, as well as inside school buildings, places of worship, and other common voting locations.